Post your print


#61

My new project, a 130mm quadcopter.

CAD :

Printing :



My bed is not flat, the center is higher than the borders, it was very hard to get a good first layer.

With the flight controller and the 4 motors & ESC :


[ul]
[li]Flip32 Flight Controller With 32-bit STM32 10Dof[/li]
[li]DYS 1306 3100KV BX Series Brushless Motor[/li]
[li]Turnigy Multistar 6A V2 ESC With BLHeli[/li][/ul]

The cover will be a 1mm carbon plate.


#62

The quad looks good!! Show us the maiden flight :slight_smile:
perhaps interested too!!


#63

[quote=“mhensen”]The quad looks good!! Show us the maiden flight :slight_smile:
perhaps interested too!![/quote]

Just a guess, did you source the parts from Hobbyking?


#64

Yes Hobbyking and Banggood :
[ul]
[li]For the motor Banggood or Hobbyking[/li]
[li]For the ESC Hobbyking[/li]
[li]For the controller Banggood[/li][/ul]


#65

Wow! That’s seems nice!

Cheers,
Dylan


#66

My first dual color print

Rings for my kids :o)


#67

Very nice!


#68

Tops,

Could you post a video of it flying?


#69

[quote=“mhensen”]The quad looks good!! Show us the maiden flight :slight_smile:
perhaps interested too!![/quote]

Mini Quadcopter vs 680 Hexacopter

Mini Quadcopter vs ZMR 250 Quadcopter

A closer look… almost finished


And finally the maiden flight :o)
[youtube]e9dsMH74xJY[/youtube]

It’s my first Flip32/Cleanflight quadcopter I’m more a APM guy… lot of work on PID.


#70

First print 0.2mm layer and I am not sure if this is enough good for 0.2mm.

Second part was printed with 0.1mm layer and looks better.

Is it possible to improve printed parts? Any suggestion how?


#71

For me it looks like…
1st picture shows that You have too high temperature.
2nd pictures shows tha You have z-axle wobble.

Lower temp from 210 to 200 or 190. Test w diff temps.
See post viewtopic.php?f=58&t=13051&p=59203#p59203
Its the z-axle coupler that is mounted as the manual describes it. But that is wrong…


#72

I changed the temperature to 190deg and Z axis coupler. I am still not satisfied with the results. Is the problem overgang?


#73

You’re getting closer. Looks like you’re over-extruding. Try reducing the flow rate.


#74

[quote=“Jurij”]Is the problem overgang?[/quote]That too but you can’t avoid it. You can file the exceeding plastic to get a smooth surface.


#75

I hereby submit my entry for “Most Interesting 3D Print Ever”:

And THAT’s how you justify a 3D printer to the spouse! :slight_smile: Incidentally, this was my first print at 300 microns. I didn’t feel a burning need for detail over speed with this one.


#76

I printed iPhone6 dock. It works perfect. 0.2mm layer. Any Idea why two “empty” lines are present?


#77

Hey Tops, nice looking frame!

what the soft you’re using for your 3d modeling? seems to be good!

bien joué

[quote=“Tops”]My new project, a 130mm quadcopter.

CAD :

Printing :



My bed is not flat, the center is higher than the borders, it was very hard to get a good first layer.

With the flight controller and the 4 motors & ESC :


[ul]
[li]Flip32 Flight Controller With 32-bit STM32 10Dof[/li]
[li]DYS 1306 3100KV BX Series Brushless Motor[/li]
[li]Turnigy Multistar 6A V2 ESC With BLHeli[/li][/ul]

The cover will be a 1mm carbon plate.[/quote]


#78

[quote=“nexty”]Hey Tops, nice looking frame!

what the soft you’re using for your 3d modeling? seems to be good!

bien joué

[/quote]

I use Tell : http://www.tellwatch.ch/


#79

Print comparison between a K8400 (with heatbed) and an Ultimaker 2.

Layer: 0.1 mm
Material: Orange PLA (RepRap Austria), 1.75mm (K8400) and 3mm (2.85mm)
Model: youmagine.com/designs/offic … aker-robot
Slicer: Cura for Mac OSX
No support

Pretty good for a 600€ printer :slight_smile:


#80

My wife wanted red easter bunnies (if you’re wondering why red it’s to match the ones in Koksijde on the Belgian coast).
I’ve printed 3 Stanford bunnies with 3 different scales (0.5 - 1 -2x). The biggest one uses almost the whole printing area (18 cm wide and 17 cm high).
The quality is perfect whatever the scale (the smallest is printed in 0.1 mm and the others in 0.2 mm). The reproducibility is perfect. Not the slightest flaw on the bodies. There’s a small irregularity under the ears (due to a slight overhang).