The Velleman K8200 rules!


#141

[quote=“5of8tadjunct”]hello,
I wonder a few questions;
what finish can people achieve with: a conic segment, a 127-cell, a tetrahedron? (do pointy objects print pointy, do spherical or curved shapes print curvy etc). I find the final point on the tetrahedron does not print properly.
[/quote]

Can you post link to the things you mentioned?
I might give them a go on my heavily tuned k8200, jut to see the results.


#142

Indeed, it would be a privilege; and I look forward to seeing what you can do with it.

rossrobotics.com/stl/index.html
The cube I mainly ask about, dimensions: 197mmL x 197mmW x 197(or 6 x 3-5mm)
is also from there. NB: this may require altering and overriding the resolution parameter, to have a minimum of 3-5mm as the minimum resolution from the model - the tubes etc are smaller than 0.01mm…

grabcad.com/library/bro-woven-tetrahedron-1
Above: the tetrahedra and 127-cell is available from here.
For added fun, attempt putting a 1mm-8mm tapered hole or threaded hole, inside a tetrahedron.
extra bonus point, are these possible using less material than the support material which is autogenerated?

the conic segment is also available there.
(this is compact enough to test most of the functionality for many printer).

I am mostly happy with the present level of setup I have going,
I just feel it to be capable of printing something as simple as a 187mmx187mmx5mm plate in far less than an hour, even at 35% fill.
to make a whole cube, would to take 6 hours, much more attractive than printing a mostly hollow cube for 187hours - 549000hours (a 4million poly cube by Dave Metlestits of DA fame, will take 1 hour to slice if input raw, and reckoning it need about 8years to print it, at 10% infill and min resolution 3mm…)


#143

[quote=“5of8tadjunct”]Indeed, it would be a privilege; and I look forward to seeing what you can do with it.

rossrobotics.com/stl/index.html
The cube I mainly ask about, dimensions: 197mmL x 197mmW x 197(or 6 x 3-5mm)
is also from there. NB: this may require altering and overriding the resolution parameter, to have a minimum of 3-5mm as the minimum resolution from the model - the tubes etc are smaller than 0.01mm…

grabcad.com/library/bro-woven-tetrahedron-1
Above: the tetrahedra and 127-cell is available from here.
For added fun, attempt putting a 1mm-8mm tapered hole or threaded hole, inside a tetrahedron.
extra bonus point, are these possible using less material than the support material which is autogenerated?

the conic segment is also available there.
(this is compact enough to test most of the functionality for many printer).

sorry, but i don’t want to sign up another service yust to try that out Aren’t they available on thigiverse?
I am mostly happy with the present level of setup I have going,
I just feel it to be capable of printing something as simple as a 187mmx187mmx5mm plate in far less than an hour, even at 35% fill.
to make a whole cube, would to take 6 hours, much more attractive than printing a mostly hollow cube for 187hours - 549000hours (a 4million poly cube by Dave Metlestits of DA fame, will take 1 hour to slice if input raw, and reckoning it need about 8years to print it, at 10% infill and min resolution 3mm…)[/quote]


#144

I fully agree. I just got mine and am loving it. Can you provide the dimensions of your enclosure. I’d like to try my hand with clear acrylic I can source locally.

Cheers, Ian


#145

[quote=“ianken51”]Can you provide the dimensions of your enclosure. I’d like to try my hand with clear acrylic I can source locally.
Cheers, Ian[/quote]
Here you are:

The distances given are internal dimensions in mm.


#146

Latest upgrade:

GT2 belt extruder

A simple way to change to belt extrusion for less noise and reduced wear.

The belt changes the direction of the extrude motor compared to gears. So some tweaking of the firmware is needed.

Full instructions:
thingiverse.com/thing:339928/#instructions


#147

Very nice!
This will definately be my next upgrade!
My gears are slowly going to heaven right now …


#148

Highly recommended ! Since this upgrade I’m able to print drop-free !

Now printing the biggest overhang ever:


#149

Highly recommended ! Since this upgrade I’m able to print drop-free !

Now printing the biggest overhang ever:

[/quote]

Belt and pulleys are already ordered!
Can’t await to try it out!

btw: How do you get your printer to do THAT nice overhangs?


#150

Setting, settings, settings, …

I’m using Simplify3D and there you have several options how to scope with overhangs:

  • unsupported area threshold to allow bridging or not
  • extra inflation distance to create larger overlaps with the below layers
  • overrule for extrusion multiplier while printing overhangs
  • overrule for speed multiplier while printing overhangs

And I’ve installed a 2,5 mm nozzle, force of gravity so has less effect on the extruded PLA.


#151

Yesterday I was cleaning up my workshop and found a number of penlite batteries lying around.
Based on Walter’s Customizable Battery Case I decided to make some boxes for 20 pieces each.

Simple and very effective ! This is the result:

And this is the link to Thingiverse:
thingiverse.com/thing:57281


#152

Ah, ok, using simplify3d surely gives you way more options …

I just printed the gears and found the extruder stalling sometimes.
I think i’ll have to make the larger pulley have more teeth, to give it more force.


#153

Initially this branded rook model was designed for a resin printer (Formlabs Form1) and now it is used for the “Make Magazine’s third annual 3D Printing Shootout SLA test”.
makershed.com/products/make- … -volume-42

Even though the model was made for an SLA printer I tried to print it on my K8200. The result is amazing, look at the helix inside !

Printer settings:

[ul]Filament: Ultimate 1,75 mm silver
Extruder: E3D V6
Nozzle size: 0,25 mm
Nozzle temp: 190°
Bed temp: 50°
Printing time: 2h10
[/ul]

Slicer settings:

[ul]Slicer: Simplify3D
Object size: 200%
Layer: 0,1 mm
Infill: 30%
Support: none
[/ul]

Who also print one and dares the league?

Here is the thing link:
thingiverse.com/thing:533652


#154

Ok Fitchie. I’m on!
Just downloaded the model.


#155

Great !
Actually Velleman should offer a box of Belgian chocolates to the winner. :slight_smile:


#156

Great !
Actually Velleman should offer a box of Belgian chocolates to the winner. :-)[/quote]

Yeah! That would be a nice idea!
I Love Belgian chocolate! :wink:

Print is running …


#157

Damn!
On the first attemp my 0.25mm nozzle clogged from filament residues. :((

So here is the second attempt, with 0.3mm Nozzle:

Printer settings:

Filament: Orbitech 3 mm clear green
Extruder: E3D V6 3mm direct
Nozzle size: 0,3 mm
Nozzle temp: 230°
Bed temp: 60°
Printing time: 1h50

Slicer settings:

Slicer: cura engine (repetier)
Object size: 200%
Layer: 0,1 mm
Infill: 30%
Support: none

I think i’ll go for a 1.75mm hotend too in the future …


#158

Very interesting !

I assumed that the lower the printing temperature, the less hairy strings you have.
To figure this out, I printed the tower at 180°C - 200°C - 220°C.

The tower with 1 black spire is printed at 180°C, the tower with 2 black spires is printed at 200°C and the one with 3 black dots at 220°C.
There is no noticeable difference, isn’t there?

For comparison, please can you print yours again at 200°C ?


#159

I would have done so normally, but the clear pla needs more temp.
Maybe i print it again with other material.

I found that the temperature mostly influences layer adhesion, print speed and warping, not so much stringing.


#160

Amazing results! Impressed…